Privacy Policy

Data protection

We have created this privacy statement (version 30.10.2019-211105599) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical. However, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the called web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)(Referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

Web server log files are usually stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – i.e. outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification – notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DS Block Exemption Regulation)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the data collected is evaluated anonymously and we cannot deduce from your behaviour on this website any personal information about you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga

    • Duration: 2 Jahre
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211105599
  • _gid

    • Duration: 24 Stunden
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211105599
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Duration: 1 Minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the requirement rate. If Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Example value: 1

    Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

    Pseudonymisation

    Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

    Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

    The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

    You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

    Google Analytics add-on for data processing

    We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “add-on for data processing” in Google Analytics.

    You can find out more about the data processing supplement for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

    Cookies

    Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

    Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

    Was genau sind Cookies?

    Whenever you browse the Internet, you use a browser. Known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most Web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

    One thing cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more additional attributes must be specified.

    Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

    There are both first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different information. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

      What types of cookies are there?

      The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the Privacy Policy. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

      There are 4 types of cookies:

      Essential Cookies

      These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and later only proceeds to checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

      Useful cookies

      These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

      Target-oriented cookies

      These cookies ensure better user friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

      Advertising cookies

      These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

      Usually, when you first visit a website, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

      How can I delete cookies?

      How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

      If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

      Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

      Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

      Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that Web sites have placed on your computer

      Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

      Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

      If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether to allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

      What about my data protection?

      Seit 2009 gibt es die sogenannten „Cookie-Richtlinien“. Darin ist festgehalten, dass das Speichern von Cookies eine Einwilligung des von Ihnen verlangt. Innerhalb der EU-Länder gibt es allerdings noch sehr unterschiedliche Reaktionen auf diese Richtlinien. In Österreich erfolgte aber die Umsetzung dieser Richtlinie in § 96 Abs. 3 des Telekommunikationsgesetzes (TKG).

      Since 2009 there are the so-called “Cookie guidelines”. These guidelines state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

      If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

      Google Fonts Datenschutzerklärung

      Auf unserer Webseite verwenden wir Google Fonts. Das sind die „Google-Schriften“ der Firma Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

      Für die Verwendung von Google-Schriftarten müssen Sie sich nicht anmelden bzw. ein Passwort hinterlegen. Weiters werden auch keine Cookies in Ihrem Browser gespeichert. Die Dateien (CSS, Schriftarten/Fonts) werden über die Google-Domains fonts.googleapis.com und fonts.gstatic.com angefordert. Laut Google sind die Anfragen nach CSS und Schriften vollkommen getrennt von allen anderen Google-Diensten. Wenn Sie ein Google-Konto haben, brauchen Sie keine Sorge haben, dass Ihre Google-Kontodaten, während der Verwendung von Google Fonts, an Google übermittelt werden. Google erfasst die Nutzung von CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) und der verwendeten Schriftarten und speichert diese Daten sicher. Wie die Datenspeicherung genau aussieht, werden wir uns noch im Detail ansehen.

      What are Google Fonts?

      Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that the Google LLC makes available to its users free of charge.

      Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache License. Both are free software licenses.

      Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

      With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website, and don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage especially for mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures fast loading time. Google Fonts are also secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire web pages optically. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all popular browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

      Which data is stored by Google?

      When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user information to what is necessary for the proper delivery of fonts. API also stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

      Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests at Google and is therefore protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Business owners and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to explore and move large amounts of data.

      However, it should also be remembered that each Google Font Request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. It is not clear whether this data is also stored or not, and Google does not communicate this information unambiguously.

      How long and where is the data stored?

      Requests for CSS assets are stored for one day by Google on your servers located mainly outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a style sheet that can be used to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.

      The font files are stored on Google for one year. Google’s goal is to improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and appear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes, Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

      How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

      The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when you call up a page. In order to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211105599 . In this case, you will only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

      Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211105599 , where Google discusses privacy issues, but does not really provide detailed information about data storage. It’s relatively difficult to get really accurate information about stored data from Google.

      You can also find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/  .

      Source: This privacy policy was generated by Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at in german and translated to english with the help of  https://www.deepl.com.